CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 868142

Ms. Erika Dominguez
ZetaPharm, Inc.
70 West 36th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Magnesium Salicylate and Methacycline Base in bulk forms from China

Dear Ms. Dominguez:

In your letter dated October 18, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Magnesium Salicylate has the chemical name bis (2- hydroxybenzoato)-magnesium and is used as an intestinal anti- infective agent. Methacycline Base has the chemical name 6- methyleneoxytetracycline (CAS # 914-00-1) and is used as an antibacterial (antibiotic) agent. The applicable subheading for the Magnesium Salicylate will be 2918.21.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Salicylic acid and its salts, suitable for medicinal use. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the Methacycline Base will be 2941.30.0000, HTS, which provides for Antibiotics, Tetracyclines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport